QUOTE AND NEWS
Insurance Journal Mar 16
The Hilb Group, a middle market insurance agency based in Richmond, Virginia, announced Wednesday that it has acquired Raley, Watts & O’Neill (RWO), an independent agency based in the town of California in Maryland. Terms of the transaction,...
SeekingAlpha Jul 21
Forbes Mar 10
In trading on Tuesday, shares of the SPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF (AMEX: RWO) entered into oversold territory, changing hands as low as $47.80 per share. We define oversold territory using the Relative Strength Index, or RSI, which is a...
Forbes Feb 25
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF (AMEX: RWO) where we have detected an approximate $38.8 million dollar inflow...
Forbes Nov 26
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF (AMEX: RWO) where we have detected an approximate $40.9 million dollar inflow...
Forbes Aug 20
Looking today at week-over-week shares outstanding changes among the universe of ETFs covered at ETF Channel, one standout is the SPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF (AMEX: RWO) where we have detected an approximate $28.5 million dollar inflow...




TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR DJ Wilshire Global Real Estate ETF (RWO)

Overview

The SPDR® Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before expenses, the price and yield performance of the Dow Jones Global Select Real Estate Securities IndexSM (ticker: DWGRST), an index based upon the global real estate market.

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 05/07/2008
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – RWO
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – RWO.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.50%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Shares Held
Westfield Group4.98%429,771.00
Simon Ppty Group Inc New4.55%56,701.00
Unibail-Rodamco Se4.48%17,678.00
Mitsui Fudosan Co3.42%176,000.00
Vornado Rlty Tr2.69%35,973.00
Brookfield Asset Mgmt Inc2.41%102,528.00
Public Storage2.18%25,736.00
Boston Properties Inc2.03%27,708.00
Hcp Inc2.02%58,219.00
Equity Residential1.91%54,851.00
Holdings as of 12/07/2009

Other Real Estate ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
Claymore/AlphaShares China Real Estate ETF (TAO)Claymore Advisors, LLC0.65%
First Trust FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Global Real Estate Index Fund (FFR)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.60%
iShares Cohen & Steers Realty Majors Index Fund (ICF)ishares0.35%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Real Estate Index Fund (IYR)ishares0.48%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Global Real Estate ex-U.S. Index Fund (IFGL)ishares0.48%
ProShares Ultra Real Estate ETF (URE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares Ultra Real Estate ETF (URE)InvescoPoweshares0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Real Estate ETF (SRS)ProShares ETFs0.95%
ProShares UltraShort Real Estate ETF (SRS)ProShares ETFs0.95%
SPDR DJ Wilshire Global Real Estate ETF (RWO)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.50%
SPDR Dow Jones Wilshire International Real Estate ETF (RWX)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.59%
WisdomTree Intl. Real Estate Fund (DRW)WisdomTree Investments, Inc.0.58%
iShares FTSE NAREIT Real Estate 50 Index Fund (FTY)iShares0.48%
iShares FTSE NAREIT Residential Index Fund (REZ)iShares0.48%
Claymore Global Real Estate ETF (CGR-TSX)Claymore Investments, Inc.0.65%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Asia Property Yield Fund (IASP-LSE)iShares0.59%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Global Property Yield Fund (IWDP-LSE)iShares0.59%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT UK Property Fund (IUKP-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT US Property Yield Fund (IUSP-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares FTSE/EPRA European Property Index Fund (IPRP-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Asia Property Yield Fund (IASP-LSE)iShares0.59%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Global Property Yield Fund (IWDP-LSE)iShares0.59%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT UK Property Fund (IUKP-LSE)iShares0.40%
iShares FTSE EPRA/NAREIT US Property Yield Fund (IUSP-LSE)iShares0.40%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR DJ Wilshire Global Real Estate ETF (RWO)