SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP)

QUOTE AND NEWS
Motley Fool 10 hrs ago
On a day the market fell on tumbling oil prices, Foot Locker jumped on a strong profit and Gap sank due to weakness in its flagship brand.
Motley Fool Apr 18
On a mixed day for day the major benchmarks, Intuitive Surgical jumped on strong earnings and SunPower announced it is buying a domestic solar panel factory.
Motley Fool Apr 11
On a day the major benchmarks declined, Fastenal fell on margin concerns and AeroVironment skyrocketed after an analyst upgrade.
Motley Fool Apr 10
On a day stocks rebounded, Verifone Systems announced it is being taken private and Tenneco revealed acquisition and reorganization plans.
Motley Fool Apr 5
On a good day for the stock market, LongFin made a huge leap and Conn's sank after reporting earnings.
Motley Fool Mar 29
Stocks surged in the final trading day of the quarter. Movado jumped after reporting strong sales and profit gains, while GameStop sank on a disappointing outlook.
Motley Fool Mar 19
On a day stocks fell hard, Micro Focus plummeted on a worsening outlook for software sales, and Heron Therapeutics soared after reporting strong results from a drug trial.
Motley Fool Mar 6
On a positive day for the market, shares of Target and Ciena moved in different directions.
Motley Fool Feb 22
On a day stocks advanced, Chesapeake Energy rose strongly after an earnings beat, but Roku fell despite reporting a strong quarter.
Motley Fool Feb 7
On another wild day on Wall Street, Snap soared on a strong quarter and Chipotle sank after reporting weak sales growth.




TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Select Industry® Index (ticker: SPSIOPTR).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 06/19/2006
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – XOP
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XOP.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.35%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Total Mkt Cap M Shares Held
Exxon Mobil Corp3.18%346,314150,083
Chevron Corp New3.31%154,001148,504
Conocophillips3.31%74,096228,507
Occidental Pete Corp Del3.04%62,433136,447
Apache Corp3.09%31,103114,956
Devon Energy Corp New2.96%28,334160,042
Anadarko Pete Corp2.99%28,247179,391
Xto Energy Inc3.04%23,411259,561
Eog Res Inc3.42%21,513138,303
Chesapeake Energy Corp2.63%14,606402,250


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Oil & Gas ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
First Trust ISE-Revere Natural Gas Index Fund (FCG)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.60%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Index Fund (IEO)ishares0.48%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Oil Equipment & Services Index Fund (IEZ)ishares0.48%
SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF (XES)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%
SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%
Claymore Oil Sands Sector ETF (CLO-TSX)Claymore Investments, Inc.0.60%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bear Plus ETF (HOD-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bull Plus ETF (HOU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Natural Gas Bear Plus ETF (HND-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Natural Gas Bull Plus ETF (HNU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
ETFS Leveraged Crude Oil ETF (LOIL-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Gasoline ETF (LGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Heating Oil ETF (LHEA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Natural Gas ETF (LNGA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Petroleum ETF (LPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Crude Oil ETF (SOIL-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Gasoline ETF (SGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Heating Oil ETF (SHEA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Natural Gas ETF (SNGA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Petroleum ETF (SPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Platinum ETF (SPLA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
Dow Jones-AIG Natural Gas Total Return ETN (GAZ)Commodity Shares0.75%
Goldman Sachs Crude Oil Total Return ETN (OIL)Barclays Global Investors iPath Exchange0.75%
MacroShares Oil Down ETF (DOY)Barclays Global Investors iPath Exchange0.50%
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Double Long ETN (DXO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Double Short ETN (DTO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Long ETN (OLO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Short ETN (SZO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
PowerShares DB Oil Fund (DBO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
ProShares Ultra DJ-AIG Crude Oil ETF (UCO)DB Commodity Services0.95%
ProShares UltraShort DJ-AIG Crude Oil ETF (SCO)ProShares ETFs0.95%
United States Gasoline Fund (UGA)United States Gasoline Fund0.60%
United States Heating Oil Fund (UHN)United States Gasoline Fund0.93%
United States Natural Gas Fund (UNG)United States Gasoline Fund0.93%
United States Oil Fund (USO)United States Gasoline Fund0.96%
Claymore Natural Gas Commodity ETF (GAS-TSX)Claymore Investments, Inc.0.80%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bear Plus ETF (HOD-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bull Plus ETF (HOU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Natural Gas Bear Plus ETF (HND-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Natural Gas Bull Plus ETF (HNU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
ETFS Brent 1yr ETF (OSB1-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Brent 2yr ETF (OSB2-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Brent 3yr ETF (OSB3-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Brent Oil ETF (OILB-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Crude Oil ETF (CRUD-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Forward Heating Oil ETF (HEAF-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Forward Natural Gas ETF (NGAF-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Forward Petroleum ETF (FPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Gasoline ETF (UGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Heating Oil ETF (HEAT-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Leveraged Crude Oil ETF (LOIL-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Gasoline ETF (LGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Heating Oil ETF (LHEA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Natural Gas ETF (LNGA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Petroleum ETF (LPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Natural Gas ETF (NGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Natural Gas Sterling ETF (NGSP-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Petroleum ETF (AIGO-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Short Crude Oil ETF (SOIL-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Gasoline ETF (SGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Heating Oil ETF (SHEA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Natural Gas ETF (SNGA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Petroleum ETF (SPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS WTI Oil ETF (OILW-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP)