SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP)

QUOTE AND NEWS
Motley Fool Aug 15
On a losing day for the market, Constellation Brands announced a big investment in marijuana company Canopy Growth, and Macy's fell despite beating expectations.
Motley Fool Aug 13
On a day stocks declined, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals fell despite its recent drug approval and Sysco rose after reporting earnings.
Motley Fool Aug 8
On a day the major benchmarks were mostly unchanged, Disney reported an earnings disappointment and 3D Systems announced strong printer sales.
Motley Fool Aug 3
Stocks finished the week on a high note, with Kraft Heinz beating expectations and Groupon rising on takeover hopes.
Motley Fool Jul 30
On a day tech shares dragged the major benchmarks down, Caterpillar reported a strong quarter and US Foods announced disappointing results and an acquisition.
Motley Fool Jul 2
On a day stocks reversed and made gains, Dell announced it is going fully public and Tesla released Q2 production numbers.
Motley Fool Jun 29
Stocks rose on the last day of the quarter, with Nike leaping on sales gains and Constellation Brands falling after reporting a disappointing profit.
Motley Fool Jun 26
On a day stocks rebounded, FactSet Research Systems and IHS Markit reported better-than-expected quarterly results.
Motley Fool Jun 21
On a day stocks slumped, Kroger and Darden Restaurants soared on surprising profit growth.
Motley Fool Jun 18
On a day stocks fell on trade worries, Google announced a big investment, and Valeant Pharmaceuticals got a rejection from the FDA.




TOP CONTRIBUTORS

SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP)

Overview

The SPDR® S&P® Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Select Industry® Index (ticker: SPSIOPTR).

[1]

Fund Information

  • Fund Manager - State Street Global Markets, LLC
  • Inception Date - 06/19/2006
  • Exchange – NYSE Arca
  • Index Ticker – XOP
  • Intra-day NAV Ticker – XOP.IV
  • Expense Ratio - 0.35%

Top Holdings

Name Weight Total Mkt Cap M Shares Held
Exxon Mobil Corp3.18%346,314150,083
Chevron Corp New3.31%154,001148,504
Conocophillips3.31%74,096228,507
Occidental Pete Corp Del3.04%62,433136,447
Apache Corp3.09%31,103114,956
Devon Energy Corp New2.96%28,334160,042
Anadarko Pete Corp2.99%28,247179,391
Xto Energy Inc3.04%23,411259,561
Eog Res Inc3.42%21,513138,303
Chesapeake Energy Corp2.63%14,606402,250


Holdings as of 12/08/2009

Other Oil & Gas ETFs

ETF Name Fund Manager Expense Ratio
First Trust ISE-Revere Natural Gas Index Fund (FCG)First Trust Portfolios L.P0.60%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Index Fund (IEO)ishares0.48%
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Oil Equipment & Services Index Fund (IEZ)ishares0.48%
SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF (XES)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%
SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP)State Street Global Markets, LLC0.35%
Claymore Oil Sands Sector ETF (CLO-TSX)Claymore Investments, Inc.0.60%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bear Plus ETF (HOD-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bull Plus ETF (HOU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Natural Gas Bear Plus ETF (HND-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Natural Gas Bull Plus ETF (HNU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
ETFS Leveraged Crude Oil ETF (LOIL-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Gasoline ETF (LGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Heating Oil ETF (LHEA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Natural Gas ETF (LNGA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Petroleum ETF (LPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Crude Oil ETF (SOIL-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Gasoline ETF (SGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Heating Oil ETF (SHEA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Natural Gas ETF (SNGA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Petroleum ETF (SPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Platinum ETF (SPLA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
Dow Jones-AIG Natural Gas Total Return ETN (GAZ)Commodity Shares0.75%
Goldman Sachs Crude Oil Total Return ETN (OIL)Barclays Global Investors iPath Exchange0.75%
MacroShares Oil Down ETF (DOY)Barclays Global Investors iPath Exchange0.50%
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Double Long ETN (DXO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Double Short ETN (DTO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Long ETN (OLO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Short ETN (SZO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
PowerShares DB Oil Fund (DBO)DB Commodity Services0.75%
ProShares Ultra DJ-AIG Crude Oil ETF (UCO)DB Commodity Services0.95%
ProShares UltraShort DJ-AIG Crude Oil ETF (SCO)ProShares ETFs0.95%
United States Gasoline Fund (UGA)United States Gasoline Fund0.60%
United States Heating Oil Fund (UHN)United States Gasoline Fund0.93%
United States Natural Gas Fund (UNG)United States Gasoline Fund0.93%
United States Oil Fund (USO)United States Gasoline Fund0.96%
Claymore Natural Gas Commodity ETF (GAS-TSX)Claymore Investments, Inc.0.80%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bear Plus ETF (HOD-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bull Plus ETF (HOU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Natural Gas Bear Plus ETF (HND-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
Horizons BetaPro NYMEX Natural Gas Bull Plus ETF (HNU-TSX)Horizons BetaPro ETFs1.15%
ETFS Brent 1yr ETF (OSB1-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Brent 2yr ETF (OSB2-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Brent 3yr ETF (OSB3-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Brent Oil ETF (OILB-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Crude Oil ETF (CRUD-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Forward Heating Oil ETF (HEAF-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Forward Natural Gas ETF (NGAF-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Forward Petroleum ETF (FPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Gasoline ETF (UGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Heating Oil ETF (HEAT-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Leveraged Crude Oil ETF (LOIL-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Gasoline ETF (LGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Heating Oil ETF (LHEA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Natural Gas ETF (LNGA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Leveraged Petroleum ETF (LPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Natural Gas ETF (NGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Natural Gas Sterling ETF (NGSP-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Petroleum ETF (AIGO-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%
ETFS Short Crude Oil ETF (SOIL-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Gasoline ETF (SGAS-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Heating Oil ETF (SHEA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Natural Gas ETF (SNGA-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS Short Petroleum ETF (SPET-LSE)ETF Securities0.98%
ETFS WTI Oil ETF (OILW-LSE)ETF Securities0.49%


References

  1. - Overview of SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP)